ara rowing

2008 Coupe de la Jeunesse, Cork, Ireland

GB crews listed from bow to stroke 

WOMEN CLUB DATE OF BIRTH
Pair
Natalie Bream St Neots 5/10/90
Amelda Gare Molesey 7/11/90
Coach: Chris Boothroyd
Four
Bethany Astell St Neots 11/3/92
Polly Hetherington St Neots 30/12/91
Nicki Godbold Reading 10/4/90
Fiona Schlesinger Lady Eleanor Holles 1/4/90
Coach: Martyn Rooney
Eight
Bethany Astell St Neots 11/3/92
Polly Hetherington St Neots 30/12/91
Nicki Godbold Reading 10/4/90
Natalie Bream St Neots 5/10/90
Amelda Gare Molesey 7/11/90
Rebecca Sparling St Peters 25/6/90
Rosie Young Strathclyde Park 8/4/91
Fiona Schlesinger Lady Eleanor Holles 1/4/90
Lily van den Broecke (cox) Headington 8/1/92
Single Scull
Katherine Copeland Yarm 1/12/90
Coach: John Ward
Double Scull
Juliet Steynor Marlow 23/7/90
Charlotte Burgess Star 25/6/90
Coach: Richard Jones
Quadruple Scull
Helen Preston Durham 7/4/91
Hannah Moon King’s Canterbury 21/3/91
Kate Hewitt Borlase 12/7/90
Daisy Colsell Eton Excelsior 27/4/91
Coach: Bret King
Spare Pair
Rebecca Sparling St Peters 25/6/90
Rosie Young Strathclyde Park 8/4/91
Coach: Tristan Mayglothling
Spare Single Scull
Jenny Spencer Sudbury 11/10/90
Coach: Tristan Mayglothling
MEN
Pair
Alistair Sarahs George Watsons 15/3/90
Tom Edwards Durham School 16/6/91
Coach: Simon Croucher
Four
Oliver Cook Abingdon 5/6/90
Stephen Jones Kings Chester 3/8/91
Rory Sullivan Evesham 6/11/90
Oliver Staite Evesham 9/2/91
Coach: Athol Hundermark
Coxed Four
Samuel Arnot Kings Chester 9/7/91
Hugh Kohl St Pauls 25/1/91
Edward Davidson Canford 10/7/90
Craig Turner Maidstone 18/9/90
Rory Copus (cox) Abingdon 27/3/91
Eight
Hugh Carson Latymer 10/5/90
George Stinton Radley 8/8/91
Michael Thorp Kings Chester 3/9/90
Peter Mildon Latymer 25/2/90
Max Richmond Oratory 26/1/90
Pierre Thomas Westminster 21/9/90
Joshua Orpen-Palmer Westminster 17/4/90
Felix Wood Abingdon 9/3/91
Franz Imfeld Kings Chester 24/2/91
Coach: Ian Dryden
Single Scull
Adam Neill Peterborough 29/5/90
Coach: Rob Neill
Double Scull
Jonny Walton Leicester 6/10/90
George Caines Nottingham RC 6/2/90
Coach: Julie Pryce
Quadruple Scull
Sam Tyrell Windsor 14/5/90
Toby Johncox Windsor 22/3/90
Simon Steele Magdalen College Sch 25/10/90
Sam Prosser Marlow 17/6/90
Coach: Joff Spencer Jones
Spare Pair
Andrew Hatzis Abingdon 15/4/91
Geordie Macleoad St Pauls 22/7/91
Spare Single Scull
Mike Mottram Marlow 8/9/90
TEAM MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT
Team Manager: Richard Follett Doctor: Kate Strachan
Lead Coach: Mary McLachlan Physio: Liz Arnold
Equipment Manager: David Rachel

About the author

ararowing

Leave a Comment